Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] standard of care, or the professional standard of care existing at the time of the
occurrence that is the basis for action. See §§ 766.102(1); 766.203(2). We cannot
agree with a construction that not only runs counter to the purpose of the presuit
process, which is to facilitate the resolution of medical malpractice claims, but also
has the effect of infringing on the constitutional right to access the courts.
Finally, with respect to the ability of a medical expert to provide an opinion
on the negligence of nurses and other support staff, a separate subsection in section
766.102 covers expert testimony regarding the standard of care applicable to
nurses and other medical support staff. See § 766.102(6). Section 766.102(6)
states that a person “may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with
respect to the standard of care of such medical support staff” if he or she is
- 21 -
qualified under section 766.102(5) and has “knowledge of the applicable standard
of care for nurses, nurse practitioners . . . or other medical support staff.” Id.
§ 766.102(6). This section does not specify how a person must demonstrate his or
her knowledge of the applicable standard of care for medical support staff. See id.
Having set forth the relevant statutory provisions, we now turn to address the