Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] qualifications are unrefuted, the trial court has not resolved any factual disputes
that are entitled to deference on appeal. We thus hold that, where the facts
regarding the presuit expert’s qualifications are unrefuted, the proper standard of
appellate review of the dismissal of a medical malpractice action based on the trial
court’s conclusion that the plaintiff’s presuit medical expert is not qualified is de
novo.
We recognize that there may be cases where the trial court must reconcile
factual disputes regarding a presuit expert witness’s qualifications. Indeed, section
766.203(4), Florida Statutes (2011), states that the medical expert opinion
corroborating a prospective plaintiff’s claim of medical malpractice is “subject to
discovery.” Id. That section goes on to state that the expert’s opinion “shall
specify whether any previous opinion by the same medical expert has been
disqualified and if so the name of the court and the case number in which the
ruling was issued.” Id. Thus, using this provision as an example, there could be a
case where the presuit expert swears that he or she has not been previously
- 25 -
disqualified and the defendant presents evidence to dispute that. The trial court’s