Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] 766.205(2) states that “[s]uch access shall be provided without formal discovery
- 30 -
. . . and failure to so provide shall be grounds for dismissal of any applicable claim
or defense ultimately asserted.” Id. § 766.205(2).
B. Scope of Permissible Discovery of a Presuit Expert’s Qualifications
Morris first argues that additional discovery should not have been permitted
because Dr. Thompson’s affidavit satisfied the statutory requirements. As stated
previously, a prospective plaintiff must corroborate their medical malpractice
claim with a “verified written medical expert opinion.” § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat.
(2011). Subsection (4) states that these medical expert opinions “are subject to
discovery” and “shall specify whether any previous opinion by the same medical
expert has been disqualified and if so the name of the court and the case number in
which the ruling was issued.” Id. § 766.203(4). The statute does not specify the
scope of this discovery.
While the statute does not specify the scope of discovery into a presuit
expert’s qualifications, certainly, if the defendant presents evidence that the