Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] without formal discovery “shall be grounds for dismissal.” § 766.205(2), Fla. Stat.
(2011); see id. § 766.205(1).
I. Chapter 766
Florida’s medical malpractice statutory scheme, codified in chapter 766,
Florida Statutes, contains an elaborate presuit process for prospective medical
malpractice plaintiffs, including a presuit investigation component. See id.
§ 766.201(2). As we have explained, the presuit process was created to “facilitate
the expedient, and preferably amicable, resolution of medical malpractice claims.”
Williams, 62 So. 3d at 1133 n.1 (citation omitted); see § 766.201(2), Fla. Stat.
(2011) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of
medical negligence claims.”). The Legislature’s intent notwithstanding, we have
- 15 -
stated that the presuit process “restrict[s] plaintiffs’ ability to bring medical
malpractice claims.” Dockswell v. Bethesda Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 210 So. 3d 1201,
1205 (Fla. 2017). Therefore, the requirements of the presuit process must be