Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] 2. Have devoted professional time during the 3 years
immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for
the action to:
a. The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to,
the same or similar specialty . . . ;
b. Instruction of students in an accredited health professional
school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the
same specialty; or
c. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an
accredited health professional school or accredited residency or
clinical research program in the same specialty.
Id. § 766.102(5)(a). Section 766.102(5)(a)2. does not define “professional time.”5
5. Sections 766.202 and 766.102 were amended in 2003. Ch. 2003-416,
§ 48, Laws of Fla. Prior to 2003, a medical expert was defined as one who was
“duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a
health care professional degree from a university or college and has had special
professional training and experience or one possessed of special health care
knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he or she is called to testify or
provide an opinion.” § 766.202(5), Fla. Stat. (2002). There was no cross-reference
to section 766.102. Id. In fact, prior to 2003, the language in what is now section
766.102(5) and (6) did not exist; those, too, were added by the Legislature in 2003.
- 17 -