Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] Stat.
(2011) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of
medical negligence claims.”). The Legislature’s intent notwithstanding, we have
- 15 -
stated that the presuit process “restrict[s] plaintiffs’ ability to bring medical
malpractice claims.” Dockswell v. Bethesda Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 210 So. 3d 1201,
1205 (Fla. 2017). Therefore, the requirements of the presuit process must be
“interpreted liberally so as not to unduly restrict a Florida citizen’s constitutionally
guaranteed access to the courts.” Kukral, 679 So. 2d at 284.
Under section 766.203(2), prior to filing a medical malpractice action, a
prospective plaintiff “shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are
reasonable grounds to believe” that the defendant was negligent and that such
negligence caused the prospective plaintiff’s injury. § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat.
(2011). “Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence
litigation shall be provided by the [prospective plaintiff’s] submission of a verified
written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6).”
Id.
Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the
qualifications of presuit expert witnesses, defines a medical expert as:
[A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her
profession who holds a health care professional degree from a