Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] -2-
medical malpractice action as a sanction for a plaintiff’s failure to comply with the
informal presuit discovery process.2
To resolve these issues, we consider two guiding principles. First, the
purpose of the medical malpractice presuit investigation is to “facilitate evaluation
of the claim.” § 766.205(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Indeed, as we have explained, the
presuit process was created to “facilitate the expedient, and preferably amicable,
resolution of medical malpractice claims.” Williams v. Oken, 62 So. 3d 1129, 1133
n.1 (Fla. 2011) (citation omitted); see § 766.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“It is the
intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of medical
negligence claims.”). Second, this Court must construe the medical malpractice
presuit screening requirements “in a manner that favors access to courts.” Patry v.
Capps, 633 So. 2d 9, 13 (Fla. 1994) (citing Weinstock v. Groth, 629 So. 2d 835,
838 (Fla. 1993)).