Morris v. Muniz, 189 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Other district courts of
[…] - 21 -
qualified under section 766.102(5) and has “knowledge of the applicable standard
of care for nurses, nurse practitioners . . . or other medical support staff.” Id.
§ 766.102(6). This section does not specify how a person must demonstrate his or
her knowledge of the applicable standard of care for medical support staff. See id.
Having set forth the relevant statutory provisions, we now turn to address the
first basis for dismissal in this case.
II. Dismissal for Failure to Obtain a “Qualified” Expert Witness
Under section 766.206(2), if the court finds that the plaintiff’s notice of
intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation “does not comply with the
reasonable investigation requirements of ss. 766.201-766.212, including a review
of the claim and a verified written medical expert opinion by an expert witness as
defined in s. 766.202 . . . the court shall dismiss the claim.” § 766.206(2), Fla.
Stat. (2011). This provision, like all provisions governing the presuit screening
process for medical malpractice claims, must be construed “in a manner that favors
access to courts.” Patry, 633 So. 2d at 13 (citing Weinstock, 629 So. 2d at 838).
A. The Conflict