Stat. (2011). As part of the mandatory presuit process, a prospective plaintiff must obtain "a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)." Id. The purpose of the expert opinion is to "corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." Id. Prior to initiating litigation, the prospective plaintiff must first provide the defendant with a "notice of intent to initiate litigation," along with the medical expert's opinion. Id.
The term "medical expert" is defined in section 766.202(6) as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102." (Emphasis added.) There is nothing backward-looking about the present-tense requirement that the person be "duly and regularly engaged" in the practice of the profession.