Thus, even assuming that the "duly and regularly engaged" requirement applies to some period of time prior to March 2008, I would approve the First District's decision to affirm the dismissal of the lawsuit.
I. DR. THOMPSON WAS NOT A "MEDICAL EXPERT" FOR PURPOSES OF CHAPTER 766
Prior to filing a claim for medical malpractice, a prospective plaintiff is required to "conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that" the named defendant was negligent and that the negligence caused the plaintiff's injury. § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). As part of the mandatory presuit process, a prospective plaintiff must obtain "a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)." Id. The purpose of the expert opinion is to "corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." Id.