K. Roberto v. PSP
[…] C.S. § 6312(b). The offense is described as follows: (1) Any person who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed. (2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense. Id. 7 Section 5903(c)(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5903(c)(1). A person violates this provision by “knowingly disseminat[ing] by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials to a minor.” Id. Such materials include those that “are obscene or: (1) any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or image of a (Continued…) 2 2003. (Petition for Review ¶ 5.) Petitioner subsequently pleaded guilty to Corruption of Minors8 on April 9, 2003. (Petition for Review ¶ 4.) Petitioner was sentenced for all charges to “five (5) years of probation and the completion of the Teen Challenge Program.”