United States v. Barvarito Garcia-Longoria
[…] Johnson, 559 U.S. at 144 (citations omitted). The prior conviction here at issue was Garcia-Longoria’s violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-931(1), which provides that a person “commits the offense of assault on an officer . . . in the third degree if: [h]e or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury . . . [t]o a peace officer . . . while such officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.” “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(4).