State of Iowa v. Jonathan Kay Davis
[…] See id. at 164. The court held “[d]rivers cannot be convicted of the . . . offense based merely on the presence of a non-impairing metabolite that may reflect the prior usage of marijuana.” Id. 9 The defendant’s reliance on Harris is misplaced. The question presented in this appeal is not whether Carboxy-THC, the metabolite found in the defendant’s urine, is a “controlled substance.” See Iowa Code § 321J.1(4) (defining “controlled substance” to include “any drug, substance, or compound that is listed in section 124.204 or 124.206, or any metabolite or derivative” of the same). Instead, the question presented in this appeal is whether Davis’s trial counsel was ineffective, in the constitutional sense. With respect to the limited question before this court, we conclude the defendant has failed to prove his claim.