IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] facts exist, not present here), 907.5 (requiring the sentencing court to first
determine which sentencing “option, if available, will provide maximum
opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the
community from further offenses by the defendant and others” after considering
“the age of the defendant; the defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior
record of deferments of judgment if any; the defendant’s employment
circumstances; the defendant’s family circumstances; the nature of the offense
committed; and such other factors as are appropriate”); but see id. § 902.12(3)
(requiring a person serving a sentence for a conviction of second-degree sexual
abuse under section 709.3 to serve “at least seven-tenths of the maximum term
of the person’s sentence”).
In August 2009, Tuecke was now over the age of eighteen, and Tuecke’s
probation officer reported Tuecke had violated the terms of his probation.
Tuecke was also charged with second-degree burglary. Although Tuecke