appeal. State v. Hoosman, No. 09-0067, 2010 WL 1579428, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App.
[…] was held on May 27, 2014. After receiving testimony and exhibits, the district
court issued its ruling dismissing all of Hoosman’s claims. The court found
Hoosman failed to preserve error on his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims
because he had not asserted them in his direct appeal, raising them for the first
time in his PCR application.
On appeal, Hoosman claims the court’s dismissal was in error. On our
review, we agree. See Castro v State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011)
(holding our review of the district court’s dismissal of a PCR application is for
errors at law).
Iowa Code section 814.7(1) and (2) (2009), provides:
3
1. An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal
case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this
section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the
criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for
postconviction relief purposes.
2. A party may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective
assistance claim on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings if
the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is
adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.
(Emphasis added.) The State agrees the district court erred in its dismissal of
the action on error-preservation grounds but asserts, “[T]he district court followed