Robbie Warren Zimmer v. Shaylee Nicole Cline
[…] Ludeking, 666 N.W.2d 597, 607-08 (Iowa 2003). Upon our de novo review, we agree with the district court that Zimmer has not established the need for the extraordinary remedy of a permanent injunction to protect the child. See Worthington v. Kenkel, 684 N.W.2d 228, 232 (Iowa 2004). We share the trial court’s concern that Cline fails to acknowledge the safety risk J.W. posed to the child. However, the record does not establish the child is at risk at present. Zimmer also contends the court erred in denying his request that Cline pay his attorney fees. Iowa Code section 598.24 (2013) provides: When an action for . . . [an] order to show cause . . . is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may be taxed against that party. (Emphasis added.) 1 In Zimmer’s brief he also contends that Cline failed to purge herself of contempt as required by the ruling filed February 20, 2015. However, the ruling appealed from does not address this issue and thus error was not preserved. Meier v.