IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 361 (Iowa 2002). We examine both the facts and law, and we adjudicate anew
those issues properly preserved and presented. See In re L.G., 532 N.W.2d 478,
480–81 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). We give weight to the findings of the juvenile
court. See In re E.H. III, 578 N.W.2d 243, 248 (Iowa 1998). While doing so, our
statutory obligation to review adjudication proceedings de novo means our
review is not a rubber stamp of what has come before. “The most important
consideration in any CINA case is the best interests of the child.” D.D., 653
N.W.2d at 362.
“Following the entry of an order pursuant to section 232.96, the court shall,
as soon as practicable, hold a dispositional hearing in order to determine what
disposition should be made of the petition.” Iowa Code § 232.99(1) (2015).
“When the dispositional hearing is concluded the court shall make the least
restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”
3
Iowa Code § 232.99(4). The code sets forth possible dispositions in sections
232.100 through 232.102, from least restrictive to most restrictive. Suspending
judgment is the least restrictive alternative. See Iowa Code § 232.100. Transfer