In the Interest of L.B., Minor Child
[…] See In re

D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). We examine both the facts and law, and

we “adjudicate [anew] those issues properly preserved and presented.” See In re

L.G., 532 N.W.2d 478, 480 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). “Although our review is de novo,

we afford deference to the district court for institutional and pragmatic reasons.”

Hensch v. Mysak, 902 N.W.2d 822, 824 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017).

      Following a dispositional hearing, Iowa courts are required to “make the

least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the

case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(4). “The dispositions which may be entered . . . are

listed in sections 232.100 to 232.102 in order from least to most restrictive.” Iowa

Code § 232.99(4). Suspending judgment is the least restrictive alternative. See

Iowa Code § 232.100. “[W]hen there is a suspended judgment, the child remains

with the parent.” See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 828 N.W.2d 607, 615 (Iowa 2013).