IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RACHEL JOANN GEMMELL
[…] historical caregiver. See In re Marriage of Decker, 666 N.W.2d 175, 178–80
(Iowa Ct. App. 2003). In contrast, a strong commitment to his son is relatively
new for Andrew. But Andrew correctly points out the historical-caregiver role is
only one factor to be considered and “no one criterion is determinative.” See
Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 697.
Most significantly, we find Rachel has proved unwilling to support
Andrew’s role as a father. See id. at 700 (“The parent awarded physical care is
required to support the other parent’s relationship with the child.”); see also Iowa
Code § 598.41(1)(c) (“The court shall consider the denial of one parent of the
child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without
just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement.”).
Shortly after Rachel unreasonably withheld two months of any contact, she
willfully caused D.G. to forgo his Thanksgiving weekend with Andrew. Rachel
13
has acted inappropriately in front of D.G. during visitation exchanges. Andrew