IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RACHEL JOANN GEMMELL
[…] See
id. § 598.21(A)(j) (stating courts consider other relevant factors).
We also find it significant Rachel tried only once to obtain her high school
diploma before D.G. was born and declined to accept Cathy’s repeated efforts to
help her continue her education after D.G. was born. We, like the district court,
conclude Rachel is unlikely to use any spousal support as an incentive to further
her education. See Becker, 756 N.W.2d at 826.
C. Contempt
Rachel claims because Andrew was intoxicated, her actions in refusing his
weekend visitation were justified.
Iowa Code section 598.23(1) provides: “If a person against whom a ... final
decree has been entered willfully disobeys the . . . decree, the person may be
cited and punished by the court for contempt.” A contempt proceeding is criminal
in nature, and each element must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. In
re Marriage of Ruden, 509 N.W.2d 494, 496 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). We review for
substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 326-27 (Iowa
16
1995).