D. Visitation/Transportation The court granted Rachel midweek visitation from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. as well as every-other-weekend visitation year-round. Rachel asserts she was afforded “[l]ess than 25 hours of visitation in a two week period.” She contends the court should have extended midweek visitation and every-other-weekend visitation by several hours and, during the summers, should have granted her physical care of the children every other week. She also argues the court should have ordered Matthew to share the transportation obligations. Under section 598.41(1)(a), the court is to order visitation “which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents . . . .” Under the unique circumstances of this case, where Rachel exacerbated the stresses of both children to the point of losing control over the younger child, we conclude the district court acted equitably in declining to extend the visitation hours or grant additional summer visitation.