We review the record de novo. II. Analysis A. Joint versus Sole Custody Rachel contends the district court should have granted the parents joint custody of the children. Joint legal custody affords both parents “legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (2013). “[N]either parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id.; see also In re Marriage of Gensley, 777 N.W.2d 705, 714 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). Parents’ “utter inability to communicate with each other” as a result of their “toxic relationship” weighs against joint legal custody. Id. at 715. This is precisely what we have here.