Andrew Paul Jackson Jr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] But, unfortunately, Jackson’s petition was untimely filed, and there is no need to further evaluate Jackson’s claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. We find no abuse of discretion in the district court denying Jackson additional time to explore issues related to jury instructions, sufficiency of the evidence, and trial counsel’s ineffectiveness because those claims could have been raised in his previous PCR application and are now barred under section 822.8.3 We therefore affirm. AFFIRMED. 3 Section 822.8 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.