Lucia Navo v. Bingham Memorial Hospital
[…] Generalities requiring “compliance with the law,” “effective leadership,” and that services be provided “safely” and “effectively” are, as a practical matter, not sufficient to replace a local standard of care. In addition to the Joint Commission Standards, Dr. Steinberg indicated that he had reviewed certain Idaho Code and Idaho Administrative Code provisions. These provisions contain the following relevant language: I.C.§ 54-1402—“Advanced Practice Registered Nurse means a registered nurse licensed in this state who has gained additional specialized knowledge, skills and experience through a program of study recognized or defined by the board. . . . [and] shall include . . . certified registered nurse anesthetist[s].” IDAPA 16.13.14 [sic]5—“Policies and procedures shall be approved by the medical staff and the administration of the hospital. These written policies shall 5 Despite being cited by both Dr.