Estate of Swick v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] See Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 275 Mich App 58, 66; 737 NW2d 332 (2007). Clear error exists “if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed[.]” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). “The question of what constitutes reasonableness is one of law that we review de novo. But whether the denial of no-fault benefits was reasonable under the facts of the case is a question of fact that we review for clear error.” Perkins v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 301 Mich App 658, 668; 837 NW2d 32 (2013). A. INTEREST MCL 500.3142(2) provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” MCL 500.3142(3). The purpose of MCL 500.3142 “is to promptly and adequately compensate persons who were injured in a motor vehicle mishap.” Nash v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 120 Mich App 568, 572; 327 NW2d 521 (1982).