Estate of Swick v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] See also Regents of U of M, 250 Mich App at 735 (“To recover interest, a plaintiff is not required to prove that the defendant acted arbitrarily or unreasonably delayed in payment of benefits”). 8 On remand, the trial court should consider whether the proof of lost income based only on the pay stubs was reasonable considering Williams v AAA Mich, 250 Mich App 249, 267; 646 NW2d -7- B. ATTORNEY FEES MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. In other words, the no-fault act establishes two prerequisites for an award of attorney fees under the act: First, the benefits must be overdue, meaning “not paid within 30 days after [the] insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2).