Estate of Swick v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] See also Ross, 481 Mich at 11, and Moore, 482 Mich at 525 (“an insurer’s initial refusal to pay benefits under Michigan’s no-fault insurance statutes can be deemed reasonable even though it is later determined that the insurer was required to pay those benefits.”). Plaintiffs’ reliance on the language in MCL 500.3148(1) that the court can find that the insurer either “unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment” does not change the fact that the initial decision is critical to this analysis. Regardless of whether an insurer initially refused to pay and never wavered, or initially refused to pay and later remitted payment, attorney fees are to ensure prompt payment to the insured.