Estate of Swick v. Farm Bureau Insurance Company
[…] (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. (c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and was not insured by an insurer which has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163. [Emphasis added.] The exclusion in MCL 500.3113(b) is at issue in this case. That exclusion references the security required by MCL 500.3103(1), which provides: An owner or registrant of a motorcycle shall provide security against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of that motorcycle. The security shall conform with the requirements of section 3009(1). It is undisputed that Swick did not maintain the security required by MCL 500.3103. Also, it is undisputed that Swick was not the “registrant” of the motorcycle involved in the accident. The parties instead dispute whether Swick was an “owner” of the motorcycle under the no-fault act.