People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty CA4/3
[…] Accredited contends it was entitled to relief under Penal Code section 1305.6 (all further statutory references are to this code) or, alternatively, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to forfeit the bond. These contentions have no merit, and we therefore affirm the judgment. I FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND On May 29, 2013, Orange County authorities filed a fugitive criminal complaint in Orange County Superior Court against Aaron Dejon Belyeu (defendant) under section 1551.1 for his June 21, 2011 failure to appear in court in El Paso County, Colorado. Section 1551.1 provides for a fugitive’s arrest and appearance before a magistrate when “the accused stands charged in the courts of any other state with a crime punishable . . . by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . .” That same day, defendant appeared in court, was appointed counsel on the section 1551.1 complaint, waived arraignment, and the court set defendant’s bail at $50,000. Accredited posted the bail with an initial bail bond on May 31, 2013, to secure defendant’s release.