People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty CA4/3
[…] Nobel Ins. Co. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 939, 944.) As we explain, Accredited failed to meet that burden. Section 1305 establishes a “jurisdictional time limit” after the trial court’s entry of forfeiture on a bond in which the surety has 180 days either to produce the 5 defendant in court or bring a motion for relief from the forfeiture. (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 605, 608 (Ranger).) Because Accredited’s motion fell outside the 180-day period, it sought relief under section 1305.6, which affords two exceptions, in subdivisions (a) and (b), respectively. The first provides: “If a person appears in court after the end of the 180-day period specified in Section 1305, the court may, in its discretion, vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond if both of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The person was arrested on the same case within the county where the case is located, within the 180-day period. [¶] (2) The person has been in continuous custody from the time of his or her arrest until the court appearance on that case.” (§ 1305.6, subd. (a), italics added.) This provision plainly does not apply because it requires the defendant’s personal appearance, which did not occur.