People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty CA4/3
[…] But I would think that once the surety was notified that this forfeiture had occurred, they would be taking some kind of action.” The trial court subsequently entered a written order denying the motion, and Accredited now appeals. II DISCUSSION Accredited contends the trial court erred by denying its set aside motion under section 1305.6. That section, however, applies to individuals who are arrested and appear in court “on the same case within the county where the case is located” (§ 1305.6, subd. (a)) and, in any event, requires “good cause” to grant a motion for relief after entry of judgment on a bond (id., subd. (b)). Accredited met neither criterion.