People v. Accredited Surety and Casualty CA4/3
[…] But as noted, such time limits are jurisdictional and within the Legislature’s prerogative. (See Ranger, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 608.) Third, there is no basis to “ben[d]” at Accredited’s request section 1305.6, subdivision (a), to apply here on equitable grounds to defendant’s nonappearance on a fugitive bond because equity does not favor Accredited. As we discuss below concerning section 1305.6, subdivision (b), Accredited failed to establish the “good cause” necessary for relief from the 180-day deadline. Section 1305.6, subdivision (b), provides: “Upon a showing of good cause, a motion brought pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 1305 may be filed within 20 days from the mailing of the notice of entry of judgment under Section 1306.” In turn, section 1305, subdivision (c)(3) [hereafter § 1305(c)(3)], requires the court to “vacate the forfeiture and exonerate” the surety’s bond “[i]f, outside the county where the case is located, the defendant is surrendered to custody by the bail or is arrested in the underlying case within