People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance
[…] Rather, the court had discretion to allow Saleh to remain free on bail pending resolution of the section 1275.1 issue, even though “we can all see in hindsight that it was not great discretion.”

On August 14, 2009, the Surety filed notice of appeal from the June 19, 2009 order denying its motion to vacate the summary judgment and discharge the forfeiture.

CONTENTIONS

The Surety contends the release of Saleh in violation of section 1275.1 rendered the bail bond void and not subject to forfeiture.

DISCUSSION

1. Surety’s liability is not tied to compliance with section 1275.1.

a. Overview.

Section 1275.1 (added by Stats. 1998, ch. 726, §2, p. 4784) states in relevant part: “(a) Bail, pursuant to this chapter, shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained, [f] (b) A hold on the release of a defendant from custody shall only be ordered by a magistrate or judge if any of the following occurs: [f] (1) A peace officer, as defined in Section 830, files a declaration executed under penalty of peijury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained. Q] (2) A prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained. . . . [f ] *934(3) The magistrate or judge has probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained, [ft] (c) Once a magistrate or judge has determined that probable cause exists, as provided in subdivision (b), a defendant bears the burden by a preponderance of the evidence to show that no part of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was obtained by felonious means. Once a defendant has met such burden, the magistrate or judge shall release the hold previously ordered and the defendant shall be released under the authorized amount of bail.” (Italics added.)