People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance
[…] *938DISPOSITION

The order denying the Surety’s motion to set aside the summary judgment on the forfeited bond is affirmed. The county shall recover its costs on appeal.

Croskey, J., and Aldrich, J., concurred.

An appeal lies from an order denying a motion to vacate a summary judgment in a bail forfeiture proceeding. (See, e.g., People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1304 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 343]; People v. Granite State Insurance Co. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 758, 760 [7 Cal.Rptr.3d 887].)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise specified.

Section 1275 states in relevant part: “(a) In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration. Q] In considering the seriousness of the offense charged, the judge or magistrate shall include consideration of the alleged injury to the victim, and alleged threats to the victim or a witness to the crime charged, the alleged use of a firearm or other deadly weapon in the commission of the crime charged, and the alleged use or possession of controlled substances by the defendant.” (Italics added.)