Ronald W Lech II v. Huntmore Estates Condominium Association
[…] Id. See also McCormick, 487 Mich at 192. We construe legal terms according to their legal meanings. See Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 673; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). We determine the intent of the court rule “from an examination of the court rule itself and its place within the structure of the Michigan Court Rules as a whole.” Haliw [v Sterling Hts], 471 Mich [700,] 706[; 691 NW2d 753 (2005)]. [Lech, 310 Mich App at 259.] II. ANALYSIS We again conclude that the developers are not entitled to recover judgment interest on their sanctions award under MCL 600.6013. Ayar does not require a contrary holding. MCL 600.6013(1) provides that “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section.” The purpose of MCL 600.6013 is “to compensate the prevailing party for the expenses incurred in bringing an action and for the delay in receiving money damages.” In re Forfeiture of $176,598, 465 Mich 382, 386 n 9; 633 NW2d 367 (2001).