Rhoden v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] The county concluded the claim arose in January 2013, and therefore rejected it on grounds Rhoden had presented it late because more than six months had elapsed. (See § 911.2 [tort claims must be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action”].) Rhoden then filed an application with the county later in October 2013 for leave to present a late claim (§§ 911.4, 911.6), which the county denied.