Filed 10/26/21 Wood v. Pioneer Fire Protection Dist. CA3
[…] Power, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 1294.) Wood does not acknowledge or address this
failure to research the relevant law.
Under the circumstances, we cannot conclude the superior court abused its
discretion in determining Wood did not establish grounds for relief by a preponderance of
the evidence. Indeed, we must agree with the trial court’s conclusion that a reasonably
prudent person would have submitted a claim to the District within the statutory period.
D. Alleged Bias
Wood asserts the superior court judge who heard her petition should have recused
herself under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1. Specifically, Wood alleges there is
an appearance of bias based on the judge’s recusal, eight months after ruling on her
petition, from the Mosquito Fire Protection District case.4 (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1,
subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii) [“A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that
the judge would be able to be impartial”].) Such an argument must be first raised in the
superior court. (Kern County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Camacho (2012) 209
Cal.App.4th 1028, 1038; see Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) Further, a statutory