(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Marshall v. Browning, 310 Ga. App. 64-
[…] distribution of the excess funds, ownership of the property had reverted back to him
pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-802. WI, on the other hand, contends that it was entitled
to the excess funds because it was an interest holder to the property at the time of the
tax sale.
Both sides moved for summary judgment on Higgins’s claim for conversion.
The trial court found in favor of Higgins, holding that interest in the property had
reverted back to Higgins on February 17, 2014, prior to the payment of the excess
1
Rivkin is not a party to this suit.
2
OCGA § 44-14-80 provides, in pertinent part, “Title to real property conveyed
to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal
representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the
maturity of the debt[.]”.
3
funds from the tax sale, and thus Higgins was entitled to payment of the excess funds.
It is from this order that WI and Johnson now appeal.
Pursuant to OCGA § 48-4-1, a county may conduct a sale of property if the
owner fails to pay property taxes.