Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] If the defendant meets this burden, the plaintiff must then produce evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact to avoid summary judgment on the affirmative defense. Vu v. ExxonMobil Corp., 98 S.W.3d 318, 320 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). B. Discussion 1. Texas Natural Resources Code Section 91.404(c) We begin with Garcia’s cause of action against Genesis brought under section 91.404(c) of the natural resources code. Section 91.404(c) states: A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the oil or gas well is located. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.404(c). As a pre-requisite to suit, section 91.404 requires that a payee notify a payor in writing of the non-payment, and the payor has thirty days after receiving such written notice to pay the proceeds due, or provide “reasonable cause” for nonpayment to the payee. See id. § 91.404(a)–(b).