NUMBER 13-14-00727-CV
[…] Hittner & Lynne Liberato, Summary Judgments in Texas: State and Federal Practice, 52
HOUS. L. REV. 777, 862 (2015) (“Unless the movant conclusively establishes the
affirmative defense, the nonmovant-plaintiff has no burden to present summary judgment
evidence to the contrary.”). If the defendant meets this burden, the plaintiff must then
produce evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact to avoid summary judgment on
the affirmative defense. Vu v. ExxonMobil Corp., 98 S.W.3d 318, 320 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).
B. Discussion
1. Texas Natural Resources Code Section 91.404(c)
We begin with Garcia’s cause of action against Genesis brought under section
91.404(c) of the natural resources code. Section 91.404(c) states:
A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or
interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this
code in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the oil or
gas well is located.
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.404(c). As a pre-requisite to suit, section 91.404 requires
that a payee notify a payor in writing of the non-payment, and the payor has thirty days
after receiving such written notice to pay the proceeds due, or provide “reasonable cause”
for nonpayment to the payee. See id. § 91.404(a)–(b). The relevant part of section
6
91.402 states: “the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or
gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days