Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] Genesis conclusively showed that full royalty and interest payments had been made to Garcia to defeat the gravamen of her section 91.404 cause of action, and Garcia failed to produce evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact to avoid summary judgment on this issue. See id. § 91.404. 2. Texas Natural Resources Code Section 91.406 Next, we turn to the trial court’s ruling that Garcia take nothing on her claim against Genesis for attorney’s fees and a mandatory minimum damages award of $200.00 under section 91.406 of the natural resources code. Section 91.406 states the following: If a suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under [Chapter 91], the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of: (1) reasonable attorney's fees; and (2) if the actual damages to the plaintiff are less than $200, an additional amount so that the total amount of damages equals $200. Id. § 91.406. Genesis argued in its motion for summary judgment that because Garcia’s section 91.404(c) cause of action fails as a matter of law, a plain reading of section 91.406 precludes her from recovering attorney’s fees or the minimum award of $200.00 as a matter law. We agree.