State v. Durazo
[…] VII. Jury Instructions ¶20 Although not raised by Durazo or his counsel, our review reveals an error in the trial court’s instructions to the jury. Durazo was charged with a violation of A.R.S. § 28-622.01, which provides: A driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle that is being operated in the manner described in [A.R.S.] § 28-624, subsection C is guilty of a class 5 felony. The law enforcement vehicle shall be appropriately marked to show that it is an official law enforcement vehicle. Section 28-624(C) requires the driver of the marked law enforcement vehicle to “sound[] an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary.” 7 STATE v.