State v. Durazo
[…] Durazo about an unrelated matter, and that’s why he requested the traffic stop.” Durazo now claims he was denied a right to a fair trial because he was not permitted to question the law enforcement officers regarding the reason for the stop, and therefore, the jurors did not hear the “whole truth.” ¶10 Even if the circumstances alleged by Durazo are true, the motivation for the stop is irrelevant to the offense charged. The propriety of an officer’s direction to a driver to stop is not an element of the offense of unlawful flight. Compare A.R.S. § 28-622.01 (stating a person commits a class five felony if he “willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle”), with A.R.S. § 28-622 (specifying “[a] person shall not willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of a police officer”) (emphasis added).