Tanno Sheard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jackson, 925 N.E.2d at 375. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-5(a)(3) (2013), to prove that Sheard operated a vehicle while intoxicated, causing death, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sheard operated a vehicle while he was intoxicated, and his operation of the vehicle caused the death of another person. [11] Sheard first asserts that the State failed to prove he was intoxicated. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as being under the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “‘(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1510-CR-1644 | April 28, 2016 Page 6 of 10 bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor