Alan E. Dewitt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See I.C. § 35-48-4-8.3. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A04-1508-CR-1179 | April 28, 2016 Page 19 of 22 and distinct facts to prove them, we conclude that Dewitt has failed to establish a double jeopardy violation. [34] Dewitt also argues that his convictions violate I.C. § 35-38-1-6, which “reinforces” the prohibition of Indiana’s Double Jeopardy Clause that prohibits a trial court “from sentencing a defendant for an offense and a lesser included offense charged in separate counts.” Hopkins v. State, 759 N.E.2d 633, 639 (Ind. 2001). Specifically, I.C. § 35-38-1-6 provides that if a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts and is found guilty of both counts, “judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” An “included offense” is defined as an offense that: (1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise