West Warren-Viola Utility District v. Jarrell Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-302 grants utility districts the power and authority “to acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, better, extend, consolidate, maintain and operate such systems, within and without the district.” Districts are granted the power of eminent domain by Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 7-82-304(a)(3)3 and -305.4 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-304(a)(3) provides: (a) Any district created pursuant to this chapter has the power to: *** 3 Pertinent to the issues presented in this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-301(a)(1)(B) provides: So long as the district continues to furnish any of the services that it is authorized to furnish in this chapter, it shall be the sole public corporation empowered to furnish such services in the district, and no other person, firm or corporation shall furnish or attempt to furnish any of the services in the area embraced by the district, unless and until it has been established that the public convenience and necessity requires other or additional services;. . . The trial court acknowledged West Warren‟s right under Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82- 304(a)(3) to condemn the Jarrell property; the court held, however, that the right was “limited and may only be used in carrying out the purpose for which the utility district was created.”