In re DONNA P., a Developmentally
[…] moving nondangerous, developmentally disabled persons living in a state developmental
center on July 1, 2012, to a different facility. Instead, the amendments require the
regional center responsible for the committee to conduct a comprehensive assessment and
‘identify the types of community-based services and supports available to the [person].’
(§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(A) & (B).) The regional center must then provide the assessment
to the individual program planning team to assist it in determining the least restrictive
environment for the committee. (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(D).)” (Michelle K., supra,
221 Cal.App.4th at p. 423.) The Legislature required the regional center to complete this
assessment by December 31, 2015 (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(C)), and the assessment must
be “updated annually as part of the individual program planning process for as long as the
[developmentally disabled person] resides in the developmental center” (§ 4418.25,
10
subd. (c)(2)(E)). When a community-based placement is identified and selected, all
necessary services and supports must be in place before transferring a nondangerous,