Filed 11/8/13
[…] dismissed; and (3) the trial court erred in refusing to allow George to substitute Rewinski
for the Public Defender as Michelle‟s counsel. We ordered the Public Defender and
Harbor Regional Center to show cause why a writ of mandate or prohibition should not
issue. We also stayed all trial court proceedings on the habeas corpus and Hop petitions.7
III
DISCUSSION
A. The Public Defender May Not Pursue the Habeas Corpus Petition on Michelle’s
Behalf
The Public Defender filed the habeas corpus petition on Michelle‟s behalf
under section 4800, which provides: “Every adult who is or has been admitted or
committed to a . . . developmental center . . . as a developmentally disabled patient shall
have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus for his or her release from the . . .
7 The Public Defender contends we should dismiss the writ petition because
Rewinski lacks “standing” to bring the current writ petition on Michelle‟s behalf.
According to the Public Defender, it is Michelle‟s court-appointed counsel and therefore