Filed 11/8/13
[…] maximize opportunities for the individual to be part of community life; enjoy increased
control over his or her life; acquire positive roles in community life; and develop the
skills to accomplish the same. (§ 4646.5, subd. (a)(2).)” (Capitol People, supra,
155 Cal.App.4th at p. 683.)
Before July 1, 2012, a nondangerous, developmentally disabled person
could be admitted to a state developmental center in two ways. First, the person could
submit a written admission application if he or she “is in such condition of mind as to
render him competent to make [the application].” (§ 6000, subd. (a)(1).) Second,
section 4825 authorized admission “upon the application of the person‟s parent or
conservator in accordance with the provisions of Sections 4653 and 4803.” (See also
§ 6000.5.) Section 4653 states “no developmentally disabled person shall be admitted to
a state hospital except upon the referral of a regional center.” Section 4803 provides that
a regional center may not recommend admission of a developmentally disabled person to