Filed 11/8/13
[…] adequate because it was already underway and a hearing was scheduled.
20
Neither the Public Defender nor Harbor Regional Center cite any evidence
in the record showing Michelle‟s conservators prevented the regional center from fully
assessing Michelle and her needs or otherwise identifying any less restrictive placements.
The Harbor Regional Center argues it cannot identify other possible placements for
Michelle without her conservators‟ cooperation because it may not disclose confidential
information about Michelle to potential service providers without their consent.
(See generally § 4514.) But section 4514 includes numerous exceptions to the consent
requirement, including disclosure to “qualified professional persons . . . in the provision
of intake, assessment, and services or appropriate referrals.” (§ 4514, subd. (a).) Consent
is required only when disclosure is made to “a program not vendored by a regional center
or developmental center.” (Ibid.) The Harbor Regional Center cites no evidence
showing Michelle‟s conservators can or have thwarted the placement process through