Filed 11/8/13
[…] LPS Act if the “person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her
basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).) The term
“does not include mentally retarded persons by reason of being mentally retarded alone.”
(§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).)
When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a
danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a
peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour
treatment and evaluation period. (§ 5150.) Following that period, the person may be
detained for increasingly longer periods depending on the results of the initial evaluation
and treatment. (See, e.g., § 5250 [additional intensive 14-day treatment period if person
remains “a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled”]; § 5260
[second intensive 14-day treatment period if the person is suicidal]; § 5270.15 [additional
30-day treatment period if person remains gravely disabled, he or she is unwilling to
voluntarily accept treatment, and the county board of supervisors authorized 30-day