Filed 11/8/13
[…] (Hop, supra,
29 Cal.3d at pp. 87-88.) Irene Hop was a developmentally disabled adult without a
guardian or conservator. For several years, she lived in a community-based home that
met all of her needs. Hop‟s mother, however, transferred her to a developmental center
based solely on Hop‟s failure to object to the transfer and the concurrence of the regional
center and developmental center staff. A public defender challenged the transfer by filing
a habeas corpus petition on Hop‟s behalf, alleging her disability prevented her from
5 Section 4418.7, subdivision (d)(1) defines an “„acute crises‟” as “a situation
in which the consumer meets the criteria of Section 6500 and, as a result of the
consumer‟s behavior, all of the following are met: [¶] (A) There is imminent risk for
substantial harm to self or others. [¶] (B) The service and support needs of the
consumer cannot be met in the community, including with supplemental services as set
forth in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648 and
emergency and crisis intervention services as set forth in paragraph (10) of
subdivision (a) of Section 4648. [¶] (C) Due to serious and potentially life-threatening
conditions, the consumer requires a more restrictive environment for crisis stabilization.”
11
objecting and therefore the developmental center could not rely on her failure to contest
the transfer. The trial court denied the petition without conducting a hearing. (Id. at
pp. 85-86.) The Supreme Court found the trial court‟s refusal to hear the petition
improper.