We disagree. Neither the Public Defender nor Harbor Regional Center cites any evidence in the record showing John’s conservators prevented the regional center from fully assessing John and his needs or otherwise identifying any less restrictive placements. The Harbor Regional Center argues it cannot identify other possible placements for John without his conservators’ cooperation because it may not disclose confidential information about John to potential service providers without their consent. (See generally § 4514.) But section 4514 includes numerous exceptions to the consent requirement, including disclosure to “qualified professional persons . . . in the provision of intake, assessment, and services or appropriate referrals.” (§ 4514, subd. (a).) Consent is required only when disclosure is made to “a program not vendored by a regional center or developmental center.” (Ibid.)