(§ 4646.5, subd. (a)(2).)” (Capitol People, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 683.) Before July 1, 2012, a nondangerous, developmentally disabled person could be admitted to a state developmental center in two ways. First, the person could submit a written admission application if he or she “is in such condition of mind as to render him competent to make [the application].” (§ 6000, subd. (a)(1).) Second, section 4825 authorized admission “upon the application of the person’s parent or conservator in accordance with the provisions of Sections 4653 and 4803.” (See also § 6000.5.) Section 4653 states “no developmentally disabled person shall be admitted to a state hospital except upon the referral of a regional center.”