Field 11/12/13 Raymond C. v. Super. Ct. CA4/3
[…] the Public Defender is authorized to bring a habeas corpus petition under section 4800
and whether Hop authorizes the trial court to periodically review developmental center
placements under the Lanterman Act. (Mangini v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (1994)
7 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 (Mangini) [“Although a court may judicially notice a variety of
matters [citation], only relevant material may be noticed” (original italics)], overruled on
other grounds in In re Tobacco Cases II (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1257, 1276.)
8
“does not include mentally retarded persons by reason of being mentally retarded alone.”
(§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).)
When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a
danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a
peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour
treatment and evaluation period. (§ 5150.) Following that period, the person may be