(b)(1) & (2), 6509, subd. (a)(2), 7505, subd. (a)(2).) who have been committed because they are incompetent to stand trial for a crime with which they are charged. (§§ 6500, subds. (b)(1), (c)(1), 6502, 6509, subds. (a) & (b), 7505, subd. (a)(3).) We focus on the statutory provisions relating to committing developmentally disabled persons who, like John, have not been charged with a crime or committed because they are incompetent to stand trial. 6 Section 4418.7, subdivision (d)(1) defines an “‘acute crises’” as “a situation in which the consumer meets the criteria of Section 6500 and, as a result of the consumer’s behavior, all of the following are met: [¶] (A) There is imminent risk for substantial harm to self or others. [¶] (B) The service and support needs of the consumer cannot be met in the community, including with supplemental services as set forth in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648 and emergency and crisis intervention services as set forth in paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648. [¶] (C) Due to serious and potentially life-threatening conditions, the consumer requires a more restrictive environment for crisis stabilization.” 11 Under the current statutory scheme, the commitment order automatically expires six months after it was made unless the trial court grants the regional center’s written request to extend the commitment. The total commitment period, however, may not exceed one year. (§ 6500, subd. (c)(2).)