(§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).) When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour treatment and evaluation period. (§ 5150.) Following that period, the person may be detained for increasingly longer periods depending on the results of the initial evaluation and treatment. (See, e.g., § 5250 [additional intensive 14-day treatment period if person remains “a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled”]; § 5260 [second intensive 14-day treatment period if the person is suicidal]; § 5270.15 [additional 30-day treatment period if person remains gravely disabled, he or she is unwilling to voluntarily accept treatment, and the county board of supervisors authorized 30-day treatment periods]; § 5300