We ordered the Public Defender and Harbor Regional Center to show cause why mandate should not issue, and stayed all trial court proceedings on the habeas corpus and Hop petitions. 17 III DISCUSSION A. The Public Defender May Not Pursue the Habeas Corpus Petition on John’s Behalf The Public Defender filed the habeas corpus petition on John’s behalf under section 4800, which provides: “Every adult who is or has been admitted or committed to a . . . developmental center . . . as a developmentally disabled patient shall have a right to a hearing by writ of habeas corpus for his or her release from the . . . developmental center . . . after he or she or any person acting on his or her behalf makes a request for release to any member of the staff of the . . . developmental center . . . or to any employee of a regional center.” (§ 4800, subd. (a).) The Public Defender contends it properly filed the habeas corpus petition as a “person acting on [John’s] behalf.”