(Mangini v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 (Mangini) [“Although a court may judicially notice a variety of matters [citation], only relevant material may be noticed” (original italics)], overruled on other grounds in In re Tobacco Cases II (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1257, 1276.) 8 “does not include mentally retarded persons by reason of being mentally retarded alone.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(3).) When probable cause exists to believe a mental disorder makes a person “a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” the LPS Act authorizes a peace officer or certain mental health professionals to detain the person for a 72-hour treatment and evaluation period.