Angeles v. Coast Engineering Contractors CA4/3
[…] (Id. at pp. 873-874.) Coast only uses the gas station’s address to receive mail. The work it performed on the premises was to satisfy regulations applicable to the use of the property as a gas station. Thus, we conclude plaintiffs failed to show a triable issue exists concerning whether Coast “operates” the property that is the focus of this action. Alternatively, plaintiffs argue Coast can be held liable under the ADA based on section 12183(a)(1) of Title 42 of the United States Code (section 12183(a)(1)). In part, that statute declares, “as applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of section . . . 12182(a)[] includes [¶] (1) a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted July 26, 1990] that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . . .” (Italics added.) Plaintiffs argue this statute’s reference to liability for designing and constructing a facility supports a conclusion that Coast can be held liable under the ADA for its work of improvement on the premises. There are two flaws with plaintiffs’ argument.