Angeles v. Coast Engineering Contractors CA4/3
[…] (Brinton v. Bankers Pension Services, Inc. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 550, 555.) 6 In this case, the resolution of both the first and second causes of action primarily turns on whether Coast is subject to the duties imposed by the ADA and the Unruh Act. Since the construction of a statute presents only a question of law, it is an issue appropriately resolved by summary judgment. (Harris v. Mothers Against Drunk Driving (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 16, 20.) In reviewing the trial court’s ruling, “[w]e consider the validity of the judgment, not the reasons for which it was granted.” (Ibid.) 3. The ADA Section 12182(a) of Title 42 of the United States Code (section 12182(a)) states, “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” The ADA defines “Public accommodation” as “private entities” where “the operations . . . affect commerce” (42 U.S.C. § 12181(7), and specifically lists a “gas station” as one such entity. (42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F).)