Angeles v. Coast Engineering Contractors CA4/3
[…] (Id. at pp. 1035- 1036, fn. omitted.) We find Lonberg’s construction of the ADA’s public accommodations provisions has merit and thus conclude the trial court properly held Coast is not subject to liability under the ADA for the injuries allegedly suffered by plaintiffs. 4. The Unruh Act Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b) declares, “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Further, subdivision (f) provides, “A violation of the right of any individual under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act . . . shall also constitute a violation of this section.”