Angeles v. Coast Engineering Contractors CA4/3
[…] First, section 12183(a)(1) applies to “facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after” July 26, 1990, the date the ADA went into effect. In other words, by its very terms, section 12183(a) only applies to newly constructed facilities occupied after January 26, 1993. The Berris took occupancy of the premises at 8221 Garden Grove Boulevard and began operating the gas station in 1992, well before the ADA’s effective date. In addition, Coast’s work on the property involved an alteration of the premises, not the design and construction of a new gas station. That work is governed by section 12183(a)(2), which applies to “a facility or part thereof that is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof . . . .” Second, and more important, section 12183(a)(1) is expressly limited to “discrimination” “as applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities . . . for 9 purposes of section . . . 12182(a).” (Italics added.)