Timothy G. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] Sarah met Timothy in 2008, and in 2010, when she learned he was homeless, she invited him to live in her home. She asserted that “based upon [her] personal involvement with [Timothy], his treating mental health care professionals[,] and various state and federal agencies, [it was her belief] that Timothy suffers from a mental disability.” The superior court treated OCS’s motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment because in ruling on it the court considered matters outside of the pleadings, including Sarah’s affidavit and OCS’s responses to the affidavit.6 The court 3 See AS 09.10.070(a) (establishing a two-year limitations period for tort and personal injury claims). 4 AS 09.10.140(a). 5 See id. (tolling the limitations period “if a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability”). 6 See Alaska R. Civ.