J-S24013-16
[…] In September 2009, Dominguez-Cruz pled guilty to two counts of
corrupt organizations, and one count each of criminal conspiracy to possess
with intent to deliver a controlled substance and possession with intent to
deliver a controlled substance.2 The trial court sentenced Dominguez-Cruz
1
Although Dominguez-Cruz characterizes his Petition as one seeking
“Habeas Corpus Relief Under … the Pennsylvania Constitution,” the PCRA
court properly construed his filing as a PCRA Petition because the underlying
claims are encompassed by the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (stating
that the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies … including
habeas corpus….”).
2
18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 911, 903; 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30).
J-S24013-16
to 7 years, 10½ months to 16 years in prison. Dominguez-Cruz did not file
a direct appeal.
In November 2014, Dominguez-Cruz, pro se, filed his first PCRA
Petition.