People v. Rea CA1/3
[…] (People v. Farell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2.) The abstract of judgment correctly reflects the three-year sentence imposed by the court. 4 If the circumstances reasonably justify the jury’s findings, reversal is not warranted merely because the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding. (People v. Nelson, supra, at p. 210.) Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to prove a defendant’s guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329.) Section 261, subdivision (a) provides that “[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator” under defined circumstances. One of the listed circumstances is “[w]here a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(3).) A person is prevented from resisting within the meaning of section 261, subdivision (a)(3) when “he or she is incapable of exercising the judgment required to decide whether to consent” to a sexual act. (People v.