People v. Kruse CA1/3
[…] S.N. said she understood the difference between “good touching and bad touching.” S.N. defined a “bad touch” as touching in a “place where you would be covered by underwear or a bathing suit.” S.N. said she never saw defendant “do a bad touch” to J.H. About herself, S.N. testified defendant never touched her “in a private place.” Discussion 1. Evidence of prior sexual offenses was properly admitted. Sara’s testimony that defendant molested her 34 years earlier, when she was six years old, was admitted under Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a): “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [prohibiting the use of prior acts to prove criminal disposition], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352 [as more prejudicial than probative].” 3 Defendant previously told the police “I never had kids of my own” so Katie’s relationship to defendant is unclear. 4 A. No due process violation Defendant asserts that “admission of character evidence to prove criminal disposition under Evidence Code