Donal Turner v. Christus St. Michael Health System
[…] We find no such evidence. Fraudulent concealment fails as a bar to the summary judgment. (3) Continuing Treatment Does Not Extend Limitations on Turner’s Claim Turner claims that limitations was extended, under the statute, because the record demonstrates that Turner’s wrist was still being treated until March 2014. He reasons that Section 74.251(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code explicitly allows such an extension of the limitations period in his case. We disagree. Turner’s argument seeks to make use of the statutory language allowing suit to be filed “within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 74.251(a).