Schlittler v. State
[…] Id. §§ 153.002; 153.072; 153.193. In particular, with respect to the relevance of past instances of sexual abuse committed by a parent, the Code provides that the family court “shall consider the commission of family violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” Id. § 153.004(c); see also id. § 156.104 (providing for modification of existing SAPCR order based on parent’s subsequent conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child). There is a “rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Id. § 153.004(e).