IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Commonwealth’s burden in this case and the evidence presented in support
thereof.
Contrary to Appellant’s argument, the burden on the Commonwealth in
a forfeiture proceeding is not beyond a reasonable doubt; instead, the Commonwealth
need only establish by a preponderance of the evidence, i.e., more likely than not, that
there is a “sufficient or substantial nexus” between unlawful drug activity and the
property sought to be forfeited. Commonwealth v. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649
A.2d 658, 660 (Pa. 1994) (quoting Commonwealth v. 502-504 Gordon St., 607 A.2d
839, 842 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992)). Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(A) of the act commonly
referred to as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Act) provides that “[m]oney .
. . furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled
substance . . . and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange” are subject to
forfeiture.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(A). Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) further provides
that “money . . . found in close proximity to controlled substances . . . shall be
rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance
. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii). Once the Commonwealth meets its burden, the
burden shifts to a person claiming the cash to prove that he owns the money, lawfully
6
acquired the money, and did not unlawfully use or possess the money.
Commonwealth v. Porrino, 96 A.3d 1132, 1141 (Pa.