Com. v. T. Cash
[…] Commonwealth v. One 2001 Toyota Camry, 894 A.2d 207 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). We will not disturb the trial court’s decision absent an abuse of that discretion. Id. Moreover, a trial court’s factual findings are entitled to the same deference as those of a jury. Commonwealth v. $23,320.00 U.S. Currency, 733 A.2d 693 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999). As fact-finder, it is the trial court’s function to decide what evidence is credible and to draw any reasonable inferences from the evidence. Id. Section 6801 of the Forfeiture Act states, in relevant part: (a) Forfeitures generally.—The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them: **** (6) (i) All of the following: (A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act], and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange. (B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Drug Act]. … 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(A), (B). 18 In a forfeiture proceeding, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving forfeiture is appropriate. Esquilin. The Commonwealth must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, a nexus exists between the money and a violation of the Drug Act. Id. A preponderance of the evidence standard is tantamount to a “more likely than not” standard. Id. at 529. The Commonwealth need not produce evidence directly linking the seized property to illegal activity in order to show the requisite nexus. Id. Also, there is no requirement that illegal drugs be present at the time of seizure; circumstantial evidence may show a party’s involvement in illegal drug activity. Id. Further, under Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act, “money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Drug Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act].” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii) (emphasis added). When the rebuttable presumption is triggered, “the Commonwealth satisfie[s] its evidentiary burden by using the presumption.” Commonwealth v. $259.00 Cash U.S. Currency, 860 A.2d 228, 231 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).