Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] Our Supreme Court has likewise directed that the Forfeiture Act “is to be strictly construed.” Commonwealth v. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649 A.2d 658, 661 (Pa. 1994). Relevant to the construction of the rebuttable presumption at issue here is the Supreme Court’s directive that [a]s a matter of statutory interpretation, although one is admonished to listen attentively to what the statute says; one must also listen attentively to what it does not say. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 26 A.3d 1078, 1090 (Pa. 2011) (quotation omitted). Analysis The statutory presumption in Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) is specific and limited: cash found in close proximity to drugs will be “presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).