Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] Johnson, 26 A.3d at 1087-88. The Supreme Court examined the relevant statutory bases alleged for enhancing the appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence and found that the Commonwealth could not rely on the conspiracy charge to impute possession on the appellant because “[n]owhere in th[e] list of crimes to which the minimum sentence applies upon conviction, however, did the legislature include a conviction of conspiracy” and “the legislature did not choose to include the offense of conspiracy in the list of enumerated criminal offenses to which 18 Pa. C.S.[] § 7508(a)(7)(i) applies upon conviction.” Johnson, 26 A.3d at 1090-91. Here, Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) expressly states that “money . . . found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Drug Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act].” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). The legislature did not place any caveats on this provision.