Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] Id. at 532 (quotation omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Porrino, 96 A.3d 1132, 1141 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (noting that, in Esquilin, the cash was found in close proximity to the drugs such that the rebuttable presumption was triggered because, “Esquilin, who had no drugs on his person, was within arm’s length of the person who did have drugs.”). 9 Section 6802(j) provides: Owner’s burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under [S]ection 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j). 10 Here, it is undisputed that the $34,440.00 in cash was found within the passenger side B pillar of the vehicle driven by Lugo. (Hr’g Tr. at 14-15, R.R. at 31a-32a.)