Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] (Commonwealth’s Br. at 17 (quoting Hr’g Tr. at 34-35, R.R. at 51a-52a).) Therefore, the Commonwealth maintains, common pleas’ Order granting the Petition must be affirmed. The Forfeiture Act authorizes the forfeiture of money that is “furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act[8 (Drug Act)], and all proceeds traceable to such exchange.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A). Money that is “used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Drug Act]” is also subject to forfeiture. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B). In a forfeiture proceeding involving money, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a substantial nexus between the money being forfeited and a violation of the Drug Act. Commonwealth v. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649 A.2d 658, 660 (Pa. 1994). Under Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act, “money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Drug Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act].” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).