Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] The claimant must prove that he owns the cash; that he lawfully acquired it; and that it was not unlawfully used by him. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j).9 As nature abhors a vacuum, so the law abhors the forfeiture of a citizen’s property. The United States Supreme Court has put it succinctly: “Forfeitures are not favored; they should be enforced only when within both [the] (continued . . . ) (B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. 42 Pa. C.S. §§6801(a)(6)(i)(A), (B). 9 Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act states: (j) Owner’s burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j) (emphasis added). MHL-7 letter and spirit of the law.” United States v. One 1936 Model Ford V-8 De Luxe Coach, 307 U.S. 219, 226 (1939). Our Supreme Court has likewise directed that the Forfeiture Act “is to be strictly construed.”