Com. v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency Appeal of: R. Falette
[…] Falette testified that the money was proceeds from a civil lawsuit settlement and that he placed it in the B Pillar to show it off to his friends and for easy access to the money. We find this explanation to be both illogical and devoid of any credibility. The money was neither easily accessible nor was it openly stored for showing it off to his friends. Instead, it was in an area of another person’s vehicle which was not intended for use by the manufacturer. Therefore, the placement of the money is not consistent with [Falette’s] explanation. (Order, May 15, 2014.) 6 Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act provides that “money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [(Drug Act), Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101–780-144,] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act].” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). 6 Falette appealed, and common pleas directed him to file a Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925(b).