Commonwealth v. Freeman
[…] Marshall, 698 A.2d 576 at 579. Forfeiture cases “are fact sensitive cases,” and the court determines whether a sufficient nexus has been proven based on the totality of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Three Hundred Ten Thousand Twenty Dollars ($310,020.00), 894 A.2d 154, 161 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Where the Commonwealth makes a prima facie case for forfeiture, the claimant of the seized property can prevent its forfeiture with the innocent owner defense—i.e., that he owns the cash; that he lawfully acquired it; and that it was not unlawfully used by him. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j);5 Commonwealth v. $16,208.38 U.S. Currency Seized from Holt, 635 A.2d 233, 238 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). 5 Section 6802(j) of the Drug Forfeiture Act provides: (j) Owner’s burden of proof.—At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of (Footnote continued on next page…) 7 A. Sufficient and Substantial Nexus In Marshall, the appellant sought return of cash that the court of common pleas had forfeited to the Commonwealth under the Drug Forfeiture Act.