Com. v. $51,406.66 U.S. Currency
[…] SAS, Inc. v. State Police Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, 638 A.2d 455, 458 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). 7 In a forfeiture proceeding involving money, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a substantial nexus between the money being forfeited and a violation of the Drug Act. Commonwealth v. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649 A.2d 658, 660 (Pa. 1994). Under Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act, “money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Drug Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act].” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). When the rebuttable presumption is triggered, “the Commonwealth satisfie[s] its evidentiary burden by using the presumption.” Commonwealth v. $259.00 U.S. Currency, 860 A.2d 228, 231 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).