Com. v. $51,406.66 U.S. Currency
[…] Therefore, according to Mr. Culpepper, common pleas properly applied 1997 Chevrolet in this matter to find that the Commonwealth provided insufficient evidence to establish that Mr. Culpepper had actual knowledge of and consented to Son’s unlawful use or possession of the 7 Cash. Moreover, Mr. Culpepper asserts that, pursuant to 1997 Chevrolet, common pleas was required to specifically explain why it did not credit his testimony. Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act provides as follows: (j) Owner’s burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j) (emphasis added). In 1997 Chevrolet, this Court examined Section 6802(j)(3) in the context of the forfeiture of a house and vehicle based on the existence of drug sales occurring at the house and in the vehicle made by the homeowner’s son.