Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] and, at the time of flight, Trooper Duvall had no reason to arrest Lee for a felony, we
cannot find that Lee fled arrest much less a felony arrest.
This, however, is not the end of our inquiry.
For resisting arrest to amount to a felony, the State must prove either that
the offense for which the defendant was arrested was a felony or that the
defendant resisted arrest by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing
created a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person.
St. George, 215 S.W.3d at 346. Under section 575.150, a person may be guilty of felony
resisting arrest, detention, or stop13 where they "flee in such a manner that the person
fleeing create[d] a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person."
Section 575.150.5. There was testimony at trial that while chasing Lee, Trooper Duvall
grabbed Lee and together they "tumbled down a large embankment." The State,
however, makes no argument that this caused a substantial risk of serious injury to
Trooper Duvall.