2015-C -0785 PIERCE FOUNDATIONS, INC. v. JAROY CONSTRUCTION, INC. (Parish of
[…] contract. 561 So. 2d at 71.
The statutory framework set forth in the Act accomplishes this purpose, first,
by mandating that, when a public entity enters into a contract in excess of
$25,000.00 for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, the
contractor is required to post a bond “in a sum of not less than fifty percent of the
contract price for the payment by the contractor or subcontractor to claimants as
defined in R.S. 38:2242.” La. R.S. 38:2241(A)(2). The law further establishes a
means for asserting a claim under the Act, set forth in La. R.S. 38:2242(B):
Any claimant 2 may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-
five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the
2 La. R.S. 38:2242(A) defines “claimant” as “any person to whom money is due pursuant to the
contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or
furnishing materials or supplies for the construction. . . of any public works. . . .” No party
4
governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or
subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the
governing authority having the work done and record it in the office