Case: 15-12529 Date Filed: 05/03/2016 Page: 1 of 26
[…] Second-degree burglary occurs when the structure entered or remained in is not the
dwelling of another. See O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(c).
As for criminal trespass, as possibly relevant in this case, a person violates
the law if he “knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of
the property of another person without consent of that person.” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-
21(a) (emphasis added). Alternatively, a person commits this offense if he
“knowingly and without authority” either “[e]nters upon the land or premises of
another person . . . for an unlawful purpose,” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b)(1) (emphasis
added), or “[e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after
receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner [or] rightful occupant . . . that
such entry is forbidden . . . ,” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Finally, a person commits the offense of theft if he “unlawfully takes or,
being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another
with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in