Rious v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] U.S. Parole Comm'n, 859 F. Supp. 2d 21, 24 (D.D.C. 2012), quoting Jones v. Bureau of Prisons, No. 02- 5054, 2002 WL 31189792, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 2, 2002) (per curiam) (“Under District of Columbia law, appellant cannot receive credit for time on parole, commonly known as ‘street time,’ after his parole has been revoked.”); Dews v. Waldern, 590 F. Supp. 2d 42, 44 (D.D.C. 2008) (concluding that “upon each of Mr. Dews’s parole revocations, the number of days he spent on parole was lawfully rescinded”). 2 D.C. Code § 24-406 states: “If a parolee is convicted of a crime committed during a period of parole, the Commission: (A) Shall order that the parolee not receive credit for that period of parole if the crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year[.]” D.C. Code § 24-406(c)(2) (2009). Prior to May 20, 2009, the Commission was required upon a parole revocation to rescind earned street-time credit no matter the circumstances. Section 24-406 was amended in 2009 to require the opposite, with two enumerated exceptions—one of which applies here.