Ferguson v. Wainwright
[…] (3) If, during the period of parole, a parolee intentionally refuses or fails to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the Commission or any member or agent of the Commission, the Commission may order that the parolee not receive credit for the period of time that the Commission determines that the parolee failed or refused to respond to such a request, order, summons, or warrant. D.C. Code § 24-406(c). Respondents correctly assert that the foregoing provision is not to be applied retroactively because the statute explicitly states that “[t]he provisions of subsection (c) . . . shall apply only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May [20], 2009, and shall not apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May [20], 2009.” § 24-406(d).