Ferguson v. Wainwright
[…] Pet. at 5 (emphasis supplied). This claim is 3 without merit because at the critical time of petitioner’s arrest on March 23, 2011, for violating the terms of his parole, petitioner was under the Commission’s supervision. Therefore, the Commission was well within its authority to initiate revocation proceedings. See D.C. Code § 24-404 (“While on parole, a parolee shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the Attorney General of the United States or his or her authorized representative until: (1) The expiration of the maximum of the term or terms specified in his or her sentence without regard to good time allowance . . . .”). 1 Ground Two In Ground Two, petitioner takes issue with the fact that he received a probable cause hearing eight days after his arrest.