Ferguson v. Wainwright
[…] Pet’r’s Response to United States’ Opp’n of the Pet’r’s Pro Se Pet. for a Writ of Habeas Corpus [Doc. # 17] at 4. He is mistaken. Under District of Columbia law, “[i]f the order of parole shall be revoked, the prisoner, unless subsequently reparoled, shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody. For the purpose of computing commutation of good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed [is] considered as a new sentence.” D.C. Code § 24-406(a). Petitioner’s previous institutional credit for good conduct, including “educational”, was applied to advance his previous parole eligibility dates, not, as he suggests, his sentence expiration date. See D.C. Code § 24-221.01(b) (“[e]ducational good time credits . . . shall be applied to the person’s minimum term of imprisonment to determine the date of eligibility for release on parole and to the person’s maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when release on parole becomes mandatory.”). 4 unreasonable and actually prejudiced petitioner’ ”) (other citation omitted) (alterations in original).