McFadden v. United States Parole Commission
[…] See United States Parole Commission v. Noble, 693 A.2d 1084, 1094-1104 (D.C. 1997), reinstated 711 A.2d 85 (D.C. 1998) (en banc) (interpreting D.C. Code § 24-206(a), now D.C. Code § 24- 406)(a), as requiring forfeiture of street-time credit on certification of question from the District of Columbia Circuit); McKee v. United States Parole Commission, 214 Fed.Appx. 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 3 2006) (“Noble provided an authoritative statement of the meaning of D.C. Code § 24-206(a) (1981) that was consistent with the statutory language.”) Effective May 20, 2009, D.C. Code § 24-406 was amended to require the Commission’s forfeiture of street-time credit only “[i]f a parolee is convicted of a crime committed during a period of parole.” D.C. Code § 24-406(c)(2) (2009). The amendment does “not apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May [20], 2009.” D.C. Code § 24- 406(d).