Miller v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] II. Discussion A. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs: Good Faith and Reasonable Basis Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(3)(1). When 3 compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). “Good faith” is a subjective standard. Hamrick v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99- 683V, 2007 WL 4793152, at *3 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Jan. 9, 2008). A petitioner acts in “good faith” if he or she holds an honest belief that a vaccine injury occurred. Turner v.