I attest to the accuracy and
[…] to the arbitration clause included in that same agreement. See Clay, 2012-NMCA-102, ¶ 20
(“A party may be assumed to have intended to arbitrate issues that are closely related to
those governed by the agreement itself[.]”). Whether the arbitration provision may be
enforced under the present circumstances is a separate question to which we now turn.
B. The Arbitration Clause Is Unenforceable Absent Plaintiff’s Informed Consent
{15} “[A]rbitration agreements are contracts enforceable by the rules of contract law.”
Horne, 2013-NMSC-004, ¶ 16; see NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-7(a) (2001) (“An agreement
contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising
between the parties . . . is valid, enforceable[,] and irrevocable except upon a ground that
exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Contract provisions that are
“grossly unreasonable and against our public policy under the circumstances” are not
enforceable. Cordova v. World Fin. Corp. of N.M., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 31, 146 N.M. 256,
208 P.3d 901. “Whether a contract is against public policy is a question of law for the court