IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 22 Id. at ¶11.
23 Response at p. 5.
24 Id. at p. 6.
25 Id.
26 State v. Holton, I.D. No. 1101000487, 2011 WL 4638781, at * 2 (Del. Super. Sept. 22, 2011); State v. Cannon, I.D.
No. 0701003821, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2 (Del. Super. June 27 2007); see also Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 296
(Del. 2006).
5
entitled to relief by a preponderance of the evidence. 27
Under the Delaware and the United States Constitutions, “a search warrant may be issued
only upon a showing of probable cause.” 28 Delaware constitutional requirements for search
warrants are codified in Title 11, Sections 2306 and 2307 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to
Section 2306, the application for a search warrant must “state that the complainant suspects that
such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the
search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded.” 29 Under
Section 2307, a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of probable cause. 30
Delaware courts engage in a four-corners test to make a probable cause determination. 31
Within the four-corners of the search warrant affidavit, the document must present sufficient facts
for a judge or magistrate to form a reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and the
property to be seized will be found in a particular place. 32
When determining whether probable cause to obtain a search warrant exists, the Court will
apply a totality of the circumstances test. 33 This analysis allows a judge or magistrate to draw
27 Id.
28 U.S. Const. Amend. IV; Del. Const. art. I, § 6; Sisson, 903 A.2d at 296.
29 11 Del. C. § 2306 (2001) (“The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the
complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be
searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as
may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation
to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are
concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is
founded.”).
30 11 Del. C. § 2307 (2001) (“If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the
complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any
other person by name for service.