IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be
searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as
may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation
to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are
concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is
founded.”).
30 11 Del. C. § 2307 (2001) (“If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the
complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any
other person by name for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched,
and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible, and may be returnable before any judge,
justice of the peace or magistrate before whom it shall also direct to be brought the person or thing searched for if
found, and the person in whose custody or possession such person or thing is found, to be dealt with according to
law.”).
31 Sisson, 903 A.2d at 296.
32 Id. (citing 11 Del. C. §2306; Dorsey v.